TMoIP/ Data Transport / Communication Multiplexer

Model 2360-M30 Bi-Directional 4-Channel Ethernet Module
Model 2360-M30 Bi-Directional 4-ChannelEthernet Module

The Model 2360-M30 is a pluggable and hotswappable mid-size AMC module that provides for four bi-directional Ethernet channels on SFP optical or copper connectors.

The Model 2360-M30 is designed to operate in the GDP Model 2360 MicroTCA system. This complete communication system is scalable and can be field configurable to transport a large selection of data channels over various network types. The Model 2360 is developed around an open-standard architecture that is designed to deliver high performance at an affordable cost with the specific purpose of addressing the next generation of “carrier grade” communications applications. This equipment incorporates the latest trends in high speed interconnect technologies, next generation processors, and improved reliability, availability and serviceability.

The Model 2360 includes an open-standard health and monitoring capability that allows the user to monitor any unit connected to the network. Users will experience instant access to power status, fan speeds, temperatures and voltage levels. Custom alarms can be set to ensure an instant alert in the event of any issue.

Our use of open standards ensures the longevity of the provided solution, which greatly reduces the long-term risks associated with proprietary architectures.

  1. Single mid-sized AMC module
  2. Four independent bi-directional Ethernet channel interfaces
  3.      • 1000 BASE-X
         • 100 BASE-FX
         • 10 BASE-T
         • 100 BASE-TX
         • 1000 BASE-T
  4. Supports ATM connection provisioning
  5.      • UBR, CBR, and AAL5
         • RFC 1483 or RFC 2684
  6. Four SFP connectors
  7.      • Triple-speed copper
         • Optical:
             • Easily switch between single mode and multimode fiber
             • Supports multiple connector types
             • Selectable output power to drive various distances
             • <1km to 80km
  8. Remote health and monitoring
  9.      • Temperature, Voltage Levels, etc.
         • IPMI Compliant
Electrical
Four Ethernet channels:

1000 BASE-X
100 BASE-FX
10 BASE-T
100 BASE-TX
1000 BASE-T
Qty. 4 SFP connectors

Remote Interfacing
Health & Monitoring
IPMI Version 1.5 according to AMC.0
On-board MMC (Module Management Controller)
Control through system CPU

SNMP version 3
Web based
CLI

Mechanical
Single Mid-size AMC Module
180.6mm X 73.5mm (7.1 in x 2.9 in)
PICMG AMC.0, Spec R2.0

Environmental
Operating
Temperature:
0°C to +55°C
Relative Humidity:
5% to 95% non-condensing (operating)

Non-operating
Temperature:
-40°C to +85°C (storage)
Relative Humidity:
5% to 95% non-condensing (storage)